l

logo
Get Instant Price
Twiter FaceBook Blog
Home About Us New Products FAQ Best Offers Contact Us
r
PRODUCTS
bApple - Mac On Rent
bCamera On Rent
bTablet & iPad On Rent
bComputer On Rent
bLaptop On Rent
bServer On Rent
bWorkstation On Rent
bStorage On Rent
bProjector On Rent
bAudio Visual On Rent
bUPS On Rent
bSoftware On Rent
bMobile Phones On Rent
bSecurity Items On Rent
bOffice Equipment Rent

 

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

IndianRenters takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you about the information that is collected from you when you visit our website and applications owned and operated by IndianRenters (the “Platform”) in form of KYC forms; how this information may be used and disclosed; and how your information is protected. IndianRenters.com and is a property of and is hosted and operated by Countwell Data Processing known as (CDP), a company and having its registered office at 32 Okhla Industrial Estate, Phase 3, New Delhi – 110020


Acceptance of terms


PLEASE READ THE PRIVACY POLICY THOROUGHLY AND CAREFULLY. The terms and conditions set forth below through the Privacy Policy constitute a legally-binding agreement between Countwell Data Processing (“IndianRenters”), and you. This policy contains provisions that define your limits, legal rights and obligations with respect to your use of and participation on the Platform, including the classified advertisements, forums, various email functions and Internet links, and all content and IndianRenters services available on the Platform. The Privacy Policy is applicable to all users of the Platform, including users who have access and/or register on the Platform, and users who are also contributors of content, information, private and public messages, advertisements, and other materials or services on the Platform.


Information we collect


Personal information


“Personal information” is defined to include information that may be used to readily identify or contact you such as: name, address, pin code, email address, phone number, order details, user records etc. that is otherwise not publicly available.
When you sign up on the Platform we collect personal information from (i) users who are interested in availing our services
All information given by you shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and without any
coercion. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/ genuineness/ misrepresentation/ fraud/ negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on indianrenters nor will IndianRenters in any way be responsible to verify any information obtained from you.
Also, in some forms you will be asked to give some relative's personal information acting as guarantors for you. Such information given shall be deemed to be given by you with consent. Indianrenters shall hold no liablity regarding the genuineness of  the information given, and if there comes a day where Indianrenters have to contact the mentioned relatives, it shall not be considered to violate any privacy of the relatives mentioned by you.

Hereinafter are the links where you can see our forms by clicking on it.

The above mentioned links contains the forms in order where it is to be filled, mentioning the circumstance in which such shall be filled by you voluntarily.


Personal information from social networking sites


You may log into our Platform through your Facebook or Google account. If you do so, you must enter the email address and password that you use for your account. We will ask that you grant us permission to access and collect your Facebook basic information (this includes your name, profile picture, gender, networks, user IDs, list of friends, date of birth, email address, and any other information you have set to public on your Facebook account). If you allow us to have access to this information, then we will have access to this information even if you have chosen not to make that information public.

We store the information that we receive from Facebook with other information that we collect from you or receive about you. Facebook controls the information it collects from you. For information about how Facebook may use and disclose your information, including any information you make public, please see the Facebook's privacy policy. We have no control over how any third party site uses or discloses the personal information it collects about you and thus will not be liable for it.


Calls and text messages

IndianRenters enables users to call and chat with the us. As otherwise described in this policy, your contact information may be accessible to a us for the sole purpose of providing services. In addition, regarding the calls or chats, we collect information including the date and time of the call/chat message(s), and the content of the calls and chat messages in order to improve our customer service and quality of services.


Age


We respect children's privacy. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under age 13. By accessing and/or registering on the Platform, you have represented and warranted that you are either 18 years of age or using the Platform with the supervision of a parent or guardian. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information to us, and rely on a parent or guardian to assist you. Any major giving us information shall be deemed to have given the same with full consent and in case where a form is filled by a minor it shall be deemed to have filled in guidance of a guardian or parent.


Refer a friend


IndianRenters offers the opportunity to any user to share details of anyone who they think may be interested in IndianRenters or our services. This information is recorded and used only to communicate with the referee using mediums including phone calls and email, based on the details provided to IndianRenters. We believe that it is within the purview of the referrer to seek authorization to share the personal information of the referee. When the information is shared with IndianRenters, it is deemed that the authorization has already been obtained by the referrer.


Communications


During your interaction with IndianRenters, you may also participate in polls, surveys and feedback and personal information including call logs during such interactions will be collected. Further, when you communicate with us (via email, phone, texts, through the Platform or otherwise), we may maintain a record of your communication. When you use the Platform to communicate with others, we may collect and maintain a copy of those communications, in accordance with applicable law in force. Such information obtained from a user is gathered and utilized for the sole purpose to ensure a greater experience for users and partners.


Payment, billing and financial information


When you fill any forms with IndianRenters and start (i) availing services from us, you may be required to disclose information such as bank details, PAN card, Aadhaar card, credit card details, etc. in order for us to process your request. Additionally, IndianRenters may also collect information related to the manner and mode of payments, including details of your bank account, credit card and debit card. The financial information collected may vary in accordance to your interaction with the Platform and our Partners platform.


Device and location information


We collect information from your devices (computers, mobile phones, tablets, etc.), including information about how you interact with our services and information that allows us to recognize and associate your activity across devices and services. This information includes device specific identifiers and information such as location, IP address, cookie information, mobile device and advertising identifiers, browser version, operating system type and version, mobile network information, device settings, and software data. We may recognize your devices to provide you with personalized experiences and advertising across the devices you use. In addition, the information may also include your location.


Information from cookies and other tracking methods


This Platform employs cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies to speed your navigation of the Platform, recognize you and your access privileges, and track your Platform usage. These help us in Platform analytics to give you a better experience. The same may be used to evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns. This includes information, but is not limited to, tracking how frequently you visit our Platform and use our services, time spent on the Platform, pages visited, links clicked, etc. cookies and web beacons is not linked to any personal information collected by us.

We may use third-party advertising companies to help us tailor site content to users or to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and web beacons to measure advertising effectiveness (such as which web pages are visited or what products are purchased and in what amount). Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any personal information collected by us.


Information from other sources


These may include:

  • Feedback including surveys and ratings
  • IndianRenters business partners through which you create or access your IndianRenters account, such as payment providers, social media services, or apps or websites who use IndianRenters' APIs or whose API IndianRenters uses
  • Financial services providers
  • Marketing service providers

IndianRenters may combine the information collected from these sources with other information in its possession.
By choosing to provide any or all of the aforesaid information to us, you are giving
IndianRenters permission to use and/or store such information consistent with this Privacy Policy. Further, IndianRenters shall be entitled to retain your Personal information for such duration as may be required for the purposes specified hereunder and shall be used us only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


How do we use this information


Internal use

IndianRenters uses the information we collect to provide, personalize, maintain and improve our products and services, including processing your order and providing you with end-to-end interior design and execution services. Additionally, the information may be used to improve our Platform's content and layout, to improve our outreach and for our own marketing efforts (including marketing our services and products to you), and to determine general marketplace information about visitors to this Platform. The information may be used for product development, testing and improvement of existing services and products. This allows us to develop new product features and also facilitate financial solutions and insurance that our connected to IndianRenters services.
Providing services and features

IndianRenters uses the information we collect to provide, personalize, maintain and improve our products and services. This includes

 

  • Matching you with a suitable Design and Service partner to offer our design and execution services.
  • Facilitating in-account activities during your project such as in-website chat.
  • Processing and placing orders for your project.
  • Process or facilitate payment for your orders.
  • Offer, obtain, provide or facilitate insurance or financing solutions in connection with our services
  • Perform internal operations necessary to provide our services, including to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems, to conduct data analysis, testing, and research, and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends

We confirm that the information that we collect from you may be used in aggregate form in various ways to optimize and improve IndianRenters’s services, understand usage trends, analyse behavioral patterns, determine the effectiveness and usefulness of services and/or communications shared with you. While such information may be based on information about you, it will not identify you personally.


Customer support


IndianRenters uses information collected about you (including recordings of customer support calls after notice to you and with your consent) to assist you when you contact our customer support services, including to:

  • Direct your questions to the appropriate customer support person
  • Investigate and address your concerns
  • Monitor and improve our customer support response

Communications with You


IndianRenters uses the information shared by you to communicate with you, including for the purpose of project updates, customer experience surveys, promotional offers and account information. The mode of communication includes emails, electronic newsletters, invitations, polls and surveys.


Communications among users and with IndianRenters


For our services, or to facilitate IndianRenters to offer their services, we may require your personal information, partially or fully, is made available to IndianRenters. As an example, when you sign up or fill the KYC Forms to receive services from IndianRenters, your contact information including phone number and email with 2 references phone number, email, address of your friends or relative etc


How we share this information


IndianRenters does not sell or transfer your Personal information (including your phone number, email address) to third-parties for the use of their own marketing. All the information given by you shall be protected by Indianrenters using reasonable steps.


Third party ad networks


Third party ad networks display advertisements on other websites based on your visits to the Platform as well as other websites. These ad networks, sponsors, advertisers and traffic measurement services, employ technologies such as cookies, JavaScript, web beacons, and others to capture information governed by their own specific privacy policy(ies). We participate in these networks to enable us and the third parties to display advertisement for products and services that might interest you.


Analytics and reports


The information collected is used to create analytic reports for both internal and external
partners, including business partners and the public regarding the use of and trends within our services and ads. For the purpose of studying and sharing trends, we may share aggregated or pseudonymous information (including demographic information), that is limited to non-personally identifiable information, with partners, measurement analytics, apps, third party ad networks, or media.


Public Posts


You (including Design Partners and Service Partners) may provide your feedback, reviews, comments, content, other information etc. on the Platform (“Posts”). Your Posts shall have to comply with the conditions relating to Posts as mentioned in the Terms of Use. IndianRenters retains an unconditional right to remove and delete any Post or such part of the Post that, in the opinion of IndianRenters, does not comply with the conditions in the Terms of Use. [All Posts shall be publicly accessible and visible to all Users of the Platform.] IndianRenters reserves the right to use, reproduce and share Your Posts for any purpose. If you delete Your Posts from the Platform, copies of such Posts may remain viewable in archived pages, or such Posts may have been copied or stored by other users.


Information disclosed at your request


To avail IndianRenters service(s), you may give us consent to share such personal information, as may be required, with our Design Partners/ Service Partners offering those services. In the event of such a request, IndianRenters shares only the information necessary for them to offer the specific service. All Design Partners and Service Partners are required to follow appropriate confidentiality and safety measures to protect your data.


New ownership or bankruptcy


If the ownership or control of all or part of IndianRenters changes as a result of a merger, acquisition or sale of assets, we may transfer your information to the new owner, a third party entity (“Successor”) In addition, in the event of IndianRenters's bankruptcy, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application or laws or equitable principles affecting creditors; rights generally, IndianRenters may not be able to control how your information is transferred, used, or treated and reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of the Platform and/or services to non-affiliated third parties in such event.


Legal investigations


We may investigate and disclose information from or about you, as permitted by applicable law, if we believe that such investigation or disclosure is


(a) necessary to comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, order, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us;

(b) helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Platform; or

(c) helpful to protect our rights, reputation, property, or that of our users, subsidiaries, or the public. In such an event IndianRenters shall be under no obligation to inform you or seek your approval or consent before doing such an act.


Data security


Online and during your interactions with IndianRenters


IndianRenters shall take reasonable steps to help protect your rights of privacy and your
information (personal or otherwise) in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of such information, in compliance with the applicable laws. This Platform uses physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your information. SSL encryption is used to protect your personal information online, and we also take several steps to protect your personal information in our facilities.
Access to your personal information is restricted. Only employees and Partners (Design & Service) who need access to your personal information to perform a specific job or provide a service are granted access to your personal information. Finally, we rely on third-party service providers for the physical security of some of our computer hardware. We believe that their security procedures are adequate. For example, when you visit our Platform you access servers that are kept in a secure physical environment, behind a locked cage and an electronic firewall.
IndianRenters assumes no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access, or other causes beyond its control. At times we may retain third parties to analyze data we collect on our Platform, and to administer the services provided (such as shipping, web hosting, etc. as described above), solely to help us provide and improve our products, services and Platform. These suppliers and other third parties are not authorized by us to use your personal information in any other way. We may have to use personal information to investigate complaints and protect IndianRenters and its members, in compliance with the law, your Membership Agreement and IndianRenters policies. While we use industry-standard precautions to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee complete security. 100% complete security does not presently exist anywhere online or offline.
In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our
possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that
development. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your email address, we may notify you by email.


Links to external websites


Information not controlled by IndianRenters


This Platform may contain links to other websites or resources over which IndianRenters does not have any control. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by IndianRenters of those external websites. You acknowledge that IndianRenters is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that IndianRenters is not responsible for the content of such external websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such external websites and such sites are not governed by this Policy. Your use of any external website is subject to the terms of use and privacy policy of such sites located on the link to external website.


Choice and transparency


Accessing and Correcting Your Information


You can update the details associated with your account by visiting My account and accessing the account settings on the Platform. You can also look up your payment information, details about your project(s), services, etc. You may also update the information yourself, if allowed on the Platform or request updation of your information by contacting IndianRenters at info@indianrenters.com



Marketing Opt-Outs


We may send promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt out of receiving
promotional emails from IndianRenters the opt-out instructions contained in the email. Please note that if you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional messages, such as meeting invites, project progress, etc.


Cookie choices


Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject cookies. If you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect certain features of the Platform and/or services.


Withdrawal of consent


You may choose to withdraw your consent provided hereunder at any point in time. Such
withdrawal of the consent must be sent in writing to info@IndianRenters.com. In case you do not provide your consent or later withdraw your consent, we request you not to access the Platform and use the services and also reserve the right to not provide you any services on the Platform. In such a scenario, IndianRenters may delete your information (personal or otherwise) or de- identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributable to you.


Amendments


IndianRenters retains an unconditional right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy without any requirement to notify you of the same. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last modified by referring to the “Last Updated” legend above. It shall be your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Platform following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy on the Platform, will constitute your consent and acceptance of those changes.

.


Grievances and Disputes


Grievances


In the event You have any grievances relating to the Privacy Policy, please inform IndianRenters within 24 hours of occurrence of the instance from which the grievance has arisen, by writing an email to the Grievance Officer at info@indianrenters.com.


Dispute resolution


Any dispute, controversy or claim directly or indirectly caused by, arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy will be governed by the laws of India and will be referred to confidential, mandatory and binding arbitration in Delhi, India. The arbitration will be conducted on an expedited basis before a single arbitrator appointed by IndianRenters in accordance with the provisions of the Indian Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996. The arbitrator's award shall be substantiated in writing and will be final and binding on you and IndianRenters. Subject to the above provisions, you agree to submit yourself to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts in Delhi, India.

 
l